Archive | January, 2018

Cassius Klaebo Dominates Men’s 1.6km CL Sprint at Planica World Cup – USA’s Hamilton 19th

(Planica, Slovenia) – Johannes Hoesflot Klaebo (NOR) was unstoppable on his way to victory in the men’s 1.6km CL Sprint in Planica with teammate Emil Iverson in second followed by Sweden’s Teodor Peterson in … READ MORE →

USA’s Diggins Fab 4th in Women’s Sprint CL in Planica as Sweden’s Nilsson Wins

(Planica, Slovenia) – The USA’s Jessie Diggins powered to a fab 4th-place finish in the women’s Sprint CL in Planica, Slovenia as Sweden’s Stina Nilsson took the win over Norway’s Kathrine Rolsted Harsem in … READ MORE →

JT Boe and Dahlmeier Win IBU World Cup Pursuit Races in Antholz – USA’s Burke 21st, Egan 37th

(Antholz, Italy) – Norway’s Johannes Thingnes Boe shot clean and delivered a perfect race in the men’s 12.5km Pursuit in a wire-to-wire win. Boe was just over a minute ahead of Martin Fourcade (Fra) … READ MORE →

Canada’s McKeever Wins Gold, Arendz Silver and Young Bronze for Medal Hat-trick at IPC Para World Cup in Germany

(Obberied, Germany) – Canada’s Para-Nordic athletes won a complete set of medals against a deep international field at the IPC World Cup cross-country skiing middle distance race in Obberied, Germany on Saturday.
Led by Brian … READ MORE →

Kevin Bickner 24th in Flying Hill Individual at Ski Flying World Championships – Tande Wins, Boyd-Clowes 36th

(Oberstdorf, Germany) – USA Nordic athlete Kevin Bickner (Wauconda, IL) tied his best result of the season so far, finishing 24th in the Flying Hill Individual on Jan. 19 at the 2018 Ski Flying World Championships in Oberstdorf, Germany. … READ MORE →

Cockney and Bouffard-Nesbitt Win Haywood NorAm Western Canadian Championship Sprints FR

(Red Deer, Alberta) – It was a warm pleasant day at the Riverbend Recreation Area in Red Deer, as the athletes started qualifying for the skate Sprint event, at the Haywood NorAm Western Canadian … READ MORE →

Norway’s JT Boe Takes Men’s 10K Sprint at IBU WCup in Antholz – USA’s Bailey 41st

(Antholz, Italy) – The USA’s Lowell Bailey led the North Americans in the men’s 10km Sprint finishing 41st with one missed target as Johannes Thingnes Boe (NOR) claimed the top step of the podium … READ MORE →

Norway’s Eckhoff Wins IBU WCup Women’s 7.5K Sprint in Italy – USA’s Dunklee 35th, Dreissigacker Cleans

(Antholz-Anterselva, Italy) – The USA’s Susan Dunklee was the top North American in the women’s 7.5km Sprint finishing 35th with two penalties as Norway’s Tiril Eckhoff turned in a clean-shooting victory at BMW IBU … READ MORE →

USSA Announces Teams for Junior / U23 Nordic World Ski Championships in Switzerland Jan. 28-Feb. 3

(Switzerland) – U.S. Ski & Snowboard has named a team of 36 athletes to its squad that will compete in the International Ski Federation’s (FIS) Junior Nordic World Ski Championships and U23 Cross Country … READ MORE →

USA Nordic Ski Teams Announce Partnership with Jaybird in their Quest for Gold

(Park City, Utah) — Sports audio and technology pioneer, Jaybird announced today a partnership with USA Nordic, the national leadership organization of ski jumping and Nordic combined in the United States. In addition to … READ MORE →

Hardwood Ski and Bike Announces Plan of Action to Issue Refunds

(Oro-Medonte, ON) – We would like to let you know that we will begin issuing refunds beginning this Saturday, January 20th due to the recent fire. We have set up a Guests Services desk … READ MORE →

SkiTrax FIS Fantasy World Cup 2017/18 Contest Standings after Dresden

(Toronto, ON) – We’re pleased to present the standings for the SkiTrax FIS Fantasy World Cup Contest following Dresden, Germany, where the USA’s Sophie Caldwell claimed 3rd in the individual FR race at the … READ MORE →

Biathlon Canada Announces 2018 Olympic Team

– The Canadian Olympic Committee (COC) and Biathlon Canada officially announced the ten athletes and two coaches nominated to represent Team Canada in biathlon at the Olympic Winter Games PyeongChang 2018.

Canada secured ten spots … READ MORE →

U.S. Biathlon Adds Two Athletes to Open European Championships Team

(New Gloucester, Maine) – The U.S. Biathlon International Competition Committee is pleased to announce the final selection for the upcoming IBU Open European Championship team. Jake Brown (St. Paul, Minn.) and Max Durtschi (Ketchum, Idaho) will join … READ MORE →

Rossignol Acquires Dale of Norway and Strengthens Apparel Segment

(France) – Rossignol Group (“Rossignol”), one of the world’s leading winter sports groups, majority owned by the Nordic focused Private Equity Company Altor, has entered into a binding agreement to acquire Dale of Norway … READ MORE →

CCC Women’s Committee Announces Junior Women’s Student-Athlete Grants – Jan. 21 Deadline

– The Cross Country Canada Women’s Committee is committed to supporting Junior Women undertaking full time study and competing at National Level. The committee recognizes that the financial challenges associated with attending university and … READ MORE →

Fletcher 19th at Nordic Combined World Cup in Val di Fiemme with 2nd Fastest Ski Time

(Val di Fiemme, Italy) – A strong race from USA Nordic athlete Bryan Fletcher carried the veteran skier into the top 20 on Sunday at the Nordic Combined World Cup in Val di Fiemme, Italy.
It was … READ MORE →

USA’s Fletcher Brothers Finish 9th in Team Sprint at Val di Fiemme, Italy

(Val di Fiemme, Italy) – Brothers and teammates Bryan Fletcher (Steamboat Springs, CO) and Taylor Fletcher (Steamboat Springs, CO) finished 9th at the World Cup in Val di Fiemme, Italy, in the two-man team sprint event … READ MORE →

USA’s Bickner 24th in First Ski Flying World Cup of Season in Austria

(Bad Mitterndorf, Austria) – Kevin Bickner (Wauconda, IL) scored his best result of the season finishing 24th in Bad Mitterndorf, Austria, at the first Ski Flying World Cup of the season on Jan 13.
Cool, crisp air … READ MORE →

USA’s Caldwell and Sargent Claim Bronze at Inaugural FIS World Cup Women’s Team Sprint in Dresden

(Dresden, Germany) – USA I team’s Sophie Caldwell and Ida Sargent raced to third on the podium in the women’s Team Sprint in a photo-finish at the inaugural City Sprints in Dresden as Sweden … READ MORE →

Canada’s Crawford Nails 20/20 Again for 4th in Women’s Mass Start as Mäkäräinen Takes Dramatic Win

(Ruhpolding, GER) – Canada’s Rosanna Crawford delivered a gutsy perfect 20/20 score again in the women’s 12.5K Mass Start on the final day in Ruhpolding but ran out of steam to end up fourth … READ MORE →

USA 8th as Italy Takes Debut Team Sprint FIS XC World Cup in Dresden

(Dresden, Germany) – Italy’s Federico Pellegrino out-foxed his rivals to take the men’s Team Sprint at the debut World Cup in Dresden’s Old town along the banks of the Elbe river with over Norway … READ MORE →

USA’s Burke 21st as JT Boe Claims Men’s 15km Mass Start Victory in Ruhpolding

(Ruhpolding, GER) – The USA’s Tim Burke finished 21st with three penalties in the men’s 15km Mass Start on Sunday, the final race at round 5 of the BMW IBU World Cup in Ruhpolding … READ MORE →

Interview with Rosanna Crawford on her Milestone First Podium and 20/20

(Ruhpolding, GER) – We caught up with Canadian biathlete, Rosanna Crawford, following her milestone career-first podium taking 3rd in the women’s 15km individual and her first 20/20 on the range.
Crawford tells us which one … READ MORE →

USA’s Caldwell 3rd on the Podium in Women’s Sprint FR at Dresden World Cup

(Dresden, GER) – The USA’s Sophie Caldwell charged through a traffic jam of Swedes to finish third in a photo-finish at the women’s 1.2km FR city sprint in the historic city of Dresden, Germany … READ MORE →

Hamilton 10th as Pellegrino Bests Klaebo at Dresden City Sprint 1.2km FR – Canada’s Locke Career-best 15th

(Dresden, GER) – American Simi Hamilton finished a strong 10th as Italy’s Federico Pellegrino took the men’s city Sprint 1.2km FR race in Dresden over Johannes Hoesflot Klaebo (NOR) who was just 0.18 behind. … READ MORE →

Canada 10th as Germany Triumphs Over Italy in Women’s Relay at Ruhpolding – USA 17th

(Ruhpolding, GER) – Team Canada finished 10th as Germany took the win in the women’s 4x6km Relay to the delight of the partisan crowd in Ruhpolding with Italy just 2.9 seconds behind followed by … READ MORE →

Norway Unstoppable in Men’s Relay at IBU World Cup in Ruhpolding – Canada 14th

(Rupholding, Germany) – Norway was unstoppable again in the men’s 4×7.5km relay in Rupholding with France second and Russia third as the host team Germany, settled for fourth on the day. The Norwegians are … READ MORE →

U.S. Biathlon Rounds Out Women’s Selections for U.S. Olympic Biathlon Team

– U.S. Biathlon has named the final three women for the U.S. Olympic Biathlon Team following their performances at recent IBU Cup races. Joanne Reid (Boulder, Colo.), Emily Dreissigacker (Morrisville, Vt.) and Maddie Phaneuf (Old Forge, N.Y.), all first-time Olympians, … READ MORE →

Team Canada Selections Announcement for 2018 FIS Nordic Junior and U23 World Ski Championships

– Congratulations to the athletes nominated for selection to the Junior and U23 World Championship Teams competing in Goms, Switzerland, Jan.27 – Feb.4, 2018. Additional athletes have been identified as alternates in the circumstance … READ MORE →

2018 FIS Nordic Junior and U23 World Ski Championships Canadian Selections Announcement @cccski

– Congratulations to the athletes nominated for selection to the Junior and U23 World Championship Teams competing in Goms, Switzerland, Jan.27 – Feb.4, 2018. Additional athletes have been identified as alternates in the circumstance … READ MORE →

Canada’s Crawford Wins BRONZE in Women’s 15K IBU WCup @ Ruhpolding for Career-first Podium and 20/20

(Rupholding, Germany) – Canada’s Rosanna Crawford, 29, nailed a career-best third landing on the podium in the women’s 15km individual start for the first time ever also delivering a perfect score on the range, … READ MORE →

Browne & Izquierdo-Bernier Win Open 10/15km Classic Races @ MSA Haywood NorAm/Olympic/U23-Jr Trials

(Mont-Ste-Anne, Que.) – Cendrine Browne (Fondeurs-Laurentides/CNEPH-CNST) topped the field in the Open Women’s 10km CL Individual Start with Katherine Stewart-Jones (Nakkertok Nordique QC/NTDC TBay) second and Anne-Marie Comeau (Université Laval/U Laval) grabbing third at … READ MORE →

USA’s Doherty 31st as Fourcade Takes IBU WCup 20km in Ruhpolding for 4th Consecutive Victory

(Ruhpolding, Germany) – The USA’s Sean Doherty led the North Americans in 31st in the men’s 20km individual race at the BMW IBU World Cup 5 in Ruhpolding as Martin Fourcade of France continued … READ MORE →

Beatty and Cockney Top the Sprint FR Results @ Mont-Ste-Anne Haywood NorAm/Olympic/U23-Jr Trials

(Mont-Ste-Anne, Que.) – Dahria Beatty (Whitehorse Ski Club/AIAWCA – CNST), won the Open Women’s 1.35km Sprint FR final with Cendrine Browne (Fondeurs-Laurentides) second and Zina Kocher (Foothills Nordic) third at the newly upgraded settings … READ MORE →

Caitlin Patterson Sweeps 2018 US XC Ski Nationals w/4th Title – Reese Hanneman Claims Sprint CL Crown

(Anchorage, Alaska) – Caitlin Patterson finished her special four-race performance at the 2018 L.L.Bean U.S. National Cross Country Ski Championships at Kincaid Park on Monday the way she started it Wednesday – by blowing … READ MORE →

Visma Ski Classics Launches Fantasy Pro Teams

– In professional sports fantasy leagues have been increasing rapidly in order to connect the fans with the live sports. In Visma Ski Classics Fantasy each team owner starts up with $40,000 fantasy dollars … READ MORE →

Johnsgaard & Browne Headline Skiathlon Results @ Mont-Ste-Anne Haywood NorAm/Olympic/U23-Jr Trials

(Mont-Ste-Anne, Que.) – Day 2 of the 2018 Haywood NorAm & Olympic/World Jr-U23 Selections continued today after the weekend’s pause due to extreme cold temperatures. Athletes, coaches & all the volunteers were quite please … READ MORE →

Tyler Kornfield Triumphs in Men’s 30km CL at 2018 L.L.Bean U.S. Cross Country Championships

(Anchorage, Alaska) – Everyone knows exactly what Anchorage’s Tyler Kornfield (APU Nordic Ski Team) can do on skis: he’s a classic sprint killer, a perennial podium resident in the event at nationals and owner … READ MORE →

Caitlin Patterson Wins Women’s 20km CL for Hat-trick of Victories on Day 3 at 2018 U.S. XC Ski Nationals

(Anchorage, Alaska) – Following Caitlin Patterson’s (Craftsbury GRP) third national title, winning the women’s 20km CL mass start, pundits were left wondering what the talented skier from Alaska can’t do on cross-country skis. She … READ MORE →

Harvey Takes Record Bronze at Tour de Ski as 1st Canuck on Final Podium – Historic 4th Win for Cologna

(Val di Fiemme, Italy) – Alex Harvey became the first Canadian to finish on the final podium at cross-country skiing’s famed Tour de Ski realizing a long-term goal of the Canadian team. The 29-year-old … READ MORE →

USA’s Diggins Claims Historic Bronze as First American on Women’s Final Podium at Tour de Ski

(Val di Fiemme, Italy) – In a display of true grit, Jessie Diggins bridged a 10-second gap to overtake Krista Parmakoski of Finland on the flanks of Alpe Cermis to become the first American … READ MORE →

France and Sweden Take IBU World Cup Relay Victories in Oberhof – Canadian Men 10th and Women 14th

(Oberhof, GER) – The Canadian men’s 4×7.5km relay squad finished 10th behind Sweden, the surprise winners amidst extremely heavy fog, as they triumphed with one penalty and nine spare rounds.
Second went to Italy with … READ MORE →

Harvey 3rd in Men’s 15km CL Mst for 1st Podium this Season & 4th Overall on Penultimate Stage of TdS

(Val di Fiemme, Italy) – Canadian Alex Harvey, 29, stormed to his first podium of the season claiming a brilliant bronze in the men’s 15km CL mass start race won by Alexey Poltoranin on … READ MORE →

Diggins 4th in Women’s 10km CL Mst & Slips to 4th Overall at Tour de Ski – Weng Strikes to Defend Title

(Val di Fiemme, Italy) – American Jessie Diggins claimed a valiant 4th in the women’s 10km classic mass start and is now fourth overall as Norway’s Heidi Weng put in a dominant performance to … READ MORE →

Burke 14th in Men’s 12.5km Pursuit at IBU World Cup in Oberhof – Ransom 37th as Fourcade and Kuzmina Win

(Oberhof, GER) – American Tim Burke raced to 14th in the men’s 12.5km Pursuit on Saturday with three penalties at 29.5 seconds behind winner Martin Fourcade of France.
Fourcade, with a single penalty on his … READ MORE →

Caitlin Patterson Wins Women’s Sprint FR for 2nd Title & Reese Hanneman Takes Men’s Crown at U.S. XC Ski Nationals

(Anchorage, Alaska) – Caitlin Patterson (Craftsbury GRP) continued her domination of the 2018 L.L.Bean U.S. Cross Country Championships on Friday at Kincaid Park, winning her second National title in two races – this time … READ MORE →

Dahria Beatty and Julien Locke Win Haywood NorAm Sprint CL at Mont-Saint-Anne PQ

(Mont-Ste-Anne, Que.) – Top qualifier, Dahria Beatty (Whitehorse Ski Club), won the Open Women’s 1.35km Sprint CL final with Maya MacIsaac-Jones (Rocky Mountain Racers) second and Katherine Stewart-Jones (Nakkertok Nordique) third at the newly … READ MORE →

USA’s Burke Takes Stellar 4th in Men’s 10km Sprint at IBU World Cup 4 in Oberhof as Fourcade Wins

(Oberhof, Germany) – American Tim Burke raced to a stellar 4-place finish in the men’s 10km Sprint with clean shooting at the BMW IBU World Cup 4 in Oberhof as Martin Fourcade of France … READ MORE →

Masters World Cup 2018 Registration Deadline EXTENDED to Jan. 16

(Minneapolis, MN)– The World Masters Association has approved a motion to extend registrations by 10 days, until January 16, for the upcoming 2018 Masters World Cup, taking place January 19-26 in Minneapolis, MN.

“The WMA Executive … READ MORE →