July 31, 2017 (Sandnes, Norway) – Last weekend the roller skiing Blink Festival took place in Sandnes, Norway with Americans Liz Stephen and Andy Newell on the start line. Stephen led the charge finishing 6th in women’s 7.5km FR race won by Charlotte Kalla (Swe), while Newell was 16th in the men’s 60 km Blink Classic won by Martin Johnsrud Sundby (Nor) – here’s an overview of the results.
Women’s 60 km Blink Classics1. Astrid Øyre Slind (Nor) 20:04.2
2. Kari Vikhagen Gjeitnes (Nor) 02:11.1
3. Yulia Tikhonova (Blr) 02:23.4
4. Laila Kveli (Nor) 06:08.2
5. Katharina Hennig (Ger) 06:09.1
Full results HERE.
Men’s 60 km Blink Classics
1. Martin Johnsrud Sundby (Nor) 2:08:40.6
2. Simen Hegstad Krüger (Nor) 2.6
3. Iivo Niskanen (Fin) 36.7
4. Sergey Ustiugov (Rus) 02:02.3
5. Runar Skaug Mathisen (Nor) 02:02.8
16. Andrew Newell (USA) 5:25.1
Full results HERE.
Women’s 7.5 km Free Lysebotn Opp
1. Charlotte Kalla (Swe) 33:18.3
2. Heidi Weng (Nor) 40.3
3. Marit Bjørgen (Nor) 01:50.5
4. Ragnhild Haga (Nor) 02:43.4
5. Krista Parmakoski (Fin) 02:47.0
6. Elizabeth Stephen (USA) 03:35.7
Full results HERE.
Men’s 7.5 km Free Lysebotn Opp
1. Hans Christer Holund (Nor) 27:37.6
2. Simen Hegstad Krüger (Nor) 01:13.9
3. Matti Heikkinen (Fin) 01:25.6
4. Henrik L’Abée-Lund (Nor) 01:59.6
5. Sjur Røthe (Nor) 02:05.7
Full results HERE.
Women’s 10 km Mass Start Free
1. Marit Bjørgen (Nor) 21:25.2
2. Charlotte Kalla (Swe) 0.6
3. Maiken Caspersen Falla (Nor) 8.3
4. Ragnhild Haga (Nor) 9.1
5. Barbro Kvåle (Nor) 9.6
25. Elizabeth Stephen (USA) 1:29.2
Full results HERE
Men’s 15 km Mass Start Free
1. Sergey Ustiugov (Rus) 30:29.5
2. Sindre Bjørnestad Skar (Nor) 2.2
3. Teodor Peterson (Sew) 2.9
4. Samuel Rege Gianiasso (Fra) 3.1
5. Hans Christer Holund (Nor) 3.6
18. Andrew Newell (USA) 24.1
Full results HERE.
Women’s Sprint Free
1. Maiken Caspersen Falla (Nor) 03:49.6
2. Natalia Matveeva (Rus) 0.8
3. Ingvild Flugstad Østberg (Nor) 1.1
4. Barbro Kvåle (Nor) 1.35. Mari Eide (Nor) 1.7
Full results HERE.
Men’s Sprint Free
1. Sindre Bjørnestad Skar (Nor) 03:27.6
2. Teodor Peterson (Swe) 0.1
3. Kasper Stadaas (Nor) 1.9
4. Aleksander Emil Dyrberg Ek (Nor) 2.7
5. Alexander Panzhinskiy (Rus) 2.8
24. Andrew Newell (USA)
Full results HERE.