April 22, 2008 – Cross Country Canada recently released the nominees for the 2008/09 Canadian National Ski Team with confirmation of acceptance still pending. Here’s the list of skiers on the World Cup 2009 Team, Senior Acceleration Team 2010, Junior Team 2018, Para-Nordic Team 2009,and Para-Nordic Team 2010.
Senior World Cup Team 2009
– Ivan Babikov (Foothills Nordic Ski Club) Canmore, AB
– Chandra Crawford (Canmore Nordic Ski Club) Canmore, AB
– Drew Goldsack (Rocky Mountain Racers) Red Deer, AB
– George Grey (Black Jack Ski Club) Rossland, BC
– Alex Harvey (Club Nordique Mont Ste. Anne) Québec, QC
– Perianne Jones (Nakkertok Ski Club) Ottawa) ON
– Devon Kershaw (Ona Wa Su) Sudbury, ON
– Sara Renner (Canmore Nordic Ski Club) Canmore, AB
Senior Acceleration Team 2010
– Amanda Ammar (Edmonton Nordic Ski Club) Edmonton, AB
– Sean Crooks (Big Thunder Nordic Ski Club) Thunder Bay, ON
– Sarah Daitch (Fort Smith Ski Club) Fort Smith, NWT
– Stefan Kuhn (Canmore Nordic Ski Club) Banff, AB
– Brent McMurtry (Foothills Nordic Ski Club) Calgary, AB
– David Nighbor (North Bay Nordic Ski Club) North Bay, ON
– Frédéric Touchette (Club Nordique Mont Ste. Anne) Québec, QC
– Brittany Webster (Highlands Nordic) Caledon, ON
– Philip Widmer (Canmore Nordic) Banff, AB
Junior Team 2018
– Jess Cockney (Foothills Nordic Ski Club) Canmore, AB
– Stéphanie Drolet (Club Tremblant Nordique) St-Faustin-Lac Carré, QC
– David Greer (Whitehorse CCSC) Whitehorse, YK
– Kara Jaspers (Big Thunder Nordic Ski Club) Thunder Bay, ON
– Graeme Killick (Banff Ski Runners) Canmore, AB
– Marlis Kromm (Foothills Nordic Ski Club) Calgary, AB
– Lauriane Ouellet (Club Skibec Nordique) St-Nicolas, QC
– Curtis Merry (Foothills Nordic Ski Club) Edmonton, AB
– Emily Nishikawa (Whitehorse Nordic Ski Club) Whitehorse, YK
– Julien Nury (Skibec Nordique) St-Nicolas, QC
– Heidi Widmer (Foothills Nordic Ski Club) Banff, AB
– Matthew Wylie (Sovereign Lake Nordic Club) Vernon. BC
Para-Nordic Team 2009
– Mark Arendz, Brookvale XC) Springton, PEI
– Brian Berry-guide (Lappe Nordic) Thunder Bay, ON
– Colette Bourgonje (Snobuddy Ski Club) Saskatoon, SK
– Brian McKeever (Foothills Nordic Ski Club) Calgary, AB
– Robin McKeever-guide (Foothills Nordic Ski Club) Calgary, AB
– Robbi Weldon (Lappe Nordic) Thunder Bay, ON
– Shauna Maria Whyte (Hinton Nordic Ski Club) Hinton, AB
Para-Nordic Team 2010
– Jody Barber (Bulkley Valley Cross Country Ski Club) Smithers, BC
– Mary Benson (Nordic Racers) South Surrey, BC
– Lou Gibson (Nordic Racers) Surrey, BC
– Tyler Mosher (Whistler Nordic) Whistler, BC
– Joan Reid (Sovereign Lake Nordic) Enderby, BC