April 15, 2008 – The Factory Team had a very successful season. The team’s athletes won 4 of 6 USSA SuperTour Titles, 2 of 2 FIS North American Marathon Cup Titles 5 of 12 US National Championship Races 13 of 40 SuperTours Races, and more than 17 American Loppets, including a sweep at the American Birkebeiner. Visit the Factory Team web site at www.enjoywinter.com.
4 of 6 USSA SuperTour Titles
Men’s SuperTour Overall 2008
– 1st Ivan Babikov
– 2nd Andrey Golovko
Women’s SuperTour Overall 2008
– 1st Kristina Strandberg
Men’s SuperTour Distance 2008
– 1st Ivan Babikov
– 2nd Andrey Golovko
Women’s SuperTour Distance 2008
-1st Kristina Strandberg
2 of 2 FIS North American Marathon Cup Titles
Men’s FIS North America Marathon Cup 2008
– 1st Andrey Golovko
– 2nd Ivan Babikov
Women’s FIS North America Marathon Cup 2008
– 1st Kristina Strandberg
– 3rd Evelyn Dong
5 Victories in 12 National Championship Races
2008 U.S. Cross Country National Supertour Championships
Men’s 10K Freestyle, 1/1/08
– 1st Ivan Babikov
– 6th Lars Flora
– 9th Andrey Golovko
– 10th Justin Freeman
Men’s 15Km Classic, 1/3/08
– 1st Ivan Babikov
– 2nd Lars Flora
– 3rd Andrey Golovko
– 9th Michael Sinnott
Women’s 10km Classic, 1/3/08
– 2nd Kristina Strandberg
Men’s Sprint, 1/5/08
– 6th Lars Flora
Team Sprint, 1/6/08
– 2nd Flora-Golovko
Men’s 30K Pursuit, 3/16/08
– 1st Ivan Babikov
– 5th Andrey Golovko
– 6th Michael Sinnott
Men’s 50 Km Classic 3/18/08
– 1st Ivan Babikov
– 2nd Andrey Golovko
Women’s 30 Km Classic 3/18/08
– 3rd Kristina Strandberg
13 victories in 40 SuperTour Races
West Yellowstone SuperTour Classic
– 1st Kristina Strandberg
Utah SuperTour Freestyle
– 1st Ivan Babikov
US Nationals Freestyle
– 1st Ivan Babikov
US Nationals Classic
– 1st Ivan Babikov
Telemark SuperTour Classic
– 1st Kristina Strandberg
Madison SuperTour Sprint
– 1st Kristina Strandberg
Aspen SuperTour Classic
– 1st Andrey Golovko
Aspen SuperTour Classic
– 1st Kristina Strandberg
Owl Creek SuperTour
– 1st Evelyn Dong
American Birkebeiner
– 1st Ivan Babikov
American Birkebeiner
– 1st Evelyn Dong
US Nationals 30 km Skiathlon
– 1st Ivan Babikov
US Nationals 50km Classic
– 1st Ivan Babikov
More than 17 Loppet Victories
Great Nordeen, Bend, OR 1/12/08
– 1st Lars Flora
– 1st Evelyn Dong
Seeley Classic, Seeley, WI 1/12/08
– 1st Andrey Golovko
– 1st Abby Larson
Noquemanon, Marquette, MI 1/26/08
– 1st Andrey Golovko
– 1st Kristina Strandberg
Boulder Mountain Tour, Sun Valley, ID 2/2/08
– 1st Michael Sinnott
– 2nd W- Evelyn Dong
City Of Lakes Loppet, Minneapolis, MN 2/3/08
– 1st Andrey Golovko
– 6th Chad Giese
Craftsbury Marathon, VT 2/2/08
– 2nd Justin Freeman
Owl Creek Marathon, Aspen, C0 2/9/08
– 1st Evelyn Dong
– 2nd Kristina Strandberg
– 3rd Abby Larson
Lake Placid Loppet, Lake Placid, NY 2/9/08
– 1st Kate Underwood
– 2nd Justin Freeman
Keskinada Worldloppet, Canada 2/17/08
– 1st Ivan Babikov
American Birkebeiner, Hayward WI 2/23/08
– 1st Ivan Babikov
– 1st Evelyn Dong
– 2nd Kristina Strandberg
Stowe Derby, Stowe VT 2/23/08
– 1st Patrick Weaver
Great Ski Race, Tahoe City to Truckee CA 3/2/08
– 1st Abby Larson
– 2nd Kate Underwood
Rangeley Loppet, Rangley, ME 3/2/08
– 1st Patrick Weaver
Ski To the Clouds, Pinkham Notch, NH 3/9/08
– 1st Justin Freeman
Sugarloaf Marathon, Sugarloaf, ME 3/16/08
– 1st Patrick Weaver