April 28, 2013 – These nominations include athletes who qualified for nomination based on the published criteria and the CCC High Performance Committee selection process April 12-14, 2013. An announcement of the athletes who accept their nominations will take place later this spring.
NATIONAL SKI TEAM – NOMINATIONS
NST World Cup Team
Head Coach: Justin Wadsworth
Coaches: Eric de Nys, Louis Bouchard
Ivan Babikov
|
Foothills Nordic Ski Club
|
AB
|
Chandra Crawford
|
Canmore Nordic Ski Club
|
AB
|
Dasha Gaiazova
|
Club Nordique Mont Ste. Anne
|
QC
|
Alex Harvey
|
Club Nordique Mont Ste. Anne
|
QC
|
Perianne Jones
|
Nakkertok
|
ON
|
Devon Kershaw
|
Ona Wa Su
|
ON
|
Len Valjas
|
Team Hardwood
|
ON
|
NST Senior Development Team
Coaches AWCA: Mike Cavaliere, Chris Jeffries
CNEPH: Louis Bouchard
Cendrine Browne
|
Club de ski de fond Fondeurs-Laurentides – CNEPH
|
QC
|
|
Jess Cockney
|
Foothills Nordic – AWCA
|
AB
|
|
Raphaël Couturier
|
Commission de ski nordique Skibec – CNEPH
|
QC
|
|
Graeme Killick
|
Banff Ski Runners – AWCA
|
AB
|
|
Alysson Marshall
|
Larch Hills – AWCA
|
BC
|
|
Emily Nishikawa
|
Whitehorse – AWCA
|
YK
|
|
Graham Nishikawa
|
Whitehorse
|
YK
|
|
Kevin Sandau
|
Foothills Nordic – AWCA
|
AB
|
|
Michael Somppi
|
Lappe Nordic – AWCA
|
ON
|
|
Heidi Widmer
|
Foothills Nordic – AWCA
|
AB
|
|
Phil Widmer
|
Canmore Nordic – AWCA
|
AB
|
NST Junior Team
Dahria Beatty
|
Whitehorse – AWCA
|
YT
|
Anne-Marie Comeau
|
Club Nordique MSA – CNEPH
|
QC
|
Jennifer Jackson
|
Team Hardwood – NDC T-Bay
|
ON
|
Maya Macissac-Jones
|
Rocky Mountain Racers – CNEPH
|
AB
|
Katherine Stewart-Jones
|
Club Nakkertok Nordique
|
QC
|
Frédérique Vézina
|
Club Nordique MSA – CNEPH
|
QC
|
Thomas Hardy
|
Larch Hill Nordic
|
BC
|
Scott Hill
|
Team Hardwood
|
ON
|
Ricardo Izquierdo-Bernier
|
Club de ski de fond Fondeurs -Laurentides
|
QC
|
Evan Palmer-Charrette
|
Lappe Nordic – NDC T-Bay
|
ON
|
Matthew Saurette
|
Rocky Mountain Racers
|
AB
|
Benjamin Wilkinson-Zan
|
Nakkertok Nordic
|
ON
|
Para-Nordic World Cup Team
Head Coach: Robin McKeever
Mark Arendz
|
Rocky Mountain Racers
|
AB
|
Colette Bourgonje
|
Sturgeon River Nordic
|
SK
|
Chris Klebl
|
Lifesport
|
AB
|
Brian McKeever
|
Foothills Nordic Ski Club
|
AB
|
Erik Carleton (guide)
|
Rocky Mountain Racers
|
AB
|
Para-Nordic Development Team
Coaches: Pierre Pomerleau, Robin McKeever
Sébastien Fortier
|
Skibec/Hus-ski
|
QC
|
NATIONAL DEVELOPMENT CENTRES – TEAM NOMINATIONS
Centre National D’entraînement Pierre Harvey
Coaches: Louis Bouchard, TBD
Alex Harvey
|
Club Nordique Mont Ste. Anne
|
QC
|
Dasha Gaiazova
|
Club Nordique Mont Ste. Anne
|
QC
|
Cendrine Browne
|
Club de ski de fond Fondeurs-Laurentides
|
QC
|
Anne-Marie Comeau
|
Club Nordique Mont Ste. Anne
|
QC
|
Raphaël Couturier
|
Commision de ski nordique Skibec
|
QC
|
Simon Lapointe
|
Club de ski de fond Skinouk
|
QC
|
Maya Macissac-Jones
|
Rocky Mountain Racers
|
AB
|
Alexis Turgeon
|
Club de ski de fond Skinouk
|
QC
|
Frédérique Vézina
|
Club Nordique Mont Ste. Anne
|
QC
|
Alberta World Cup Academy
Coaches: Mike Cavaliere, Chris Jeffries, Stefan Kuhn, Mike Vieira
Women’s Team
|
||
Dahria Beatty
|
Whitehorse Nordic
|
YK
|
Janelle Greer
|
Whitehorse Nordic
|
YK
|
Annika Hicks
|
Canmore Nordic
|
AB
|
Marlis Kromm
|
Foothills Nordic
|
AB
|
Alysson Marshall
|
Larch Hills
|
BC
|
Emily Nishikawa
|
Whitehorse Nordic
|
YK
|
Rebecca Reid
|
Black Jack
|
BC
|
Heidi Widmer
|
Foothills Nordic
|
AB
|
Men’s Team
|
||
Jess Cockney
|
Foothills Nordic
|
AB
|
Chris Hamilton
|
Big Thunder Nordic
|
ON
|
Russell Kennedy
|
Canmore Nordic
|
AB
|
Graeme Killick
|
Banff Ski Runners
|
AB
|
Yannick Lapierre
|
Club Nakkertok Nordique
|
QC
|
Alex Mahoney
|
Rocky mpountain Racers
|
AB
|
Kevin Sandau
|
Foothills Nordic
|
AB
|
Michael Somppi
|
Lappe Nordic
|
ON
|
Patrick Stewart-Jones
|
Club Nakkertok Nordique
|
QC
|
Sebastien Townsend
|
Club de ski de fond Skinouk
|
QC
|
Phil Widmer
|
Canmore Nordic
|
AB
|
Ezekiel Williams
|
Club Nakkertok Nordique
|
QC
|
Thunder Bay National Development Centre
Coach: TBD
Jack Carlyle
|
Soo Finnish
|
ON
|
Scott Hill
|
Team Hardwood
|
ON
|
Jennifer Jackson
|
Team Hardwood
|
ON
|
Andrea Lee
|
Strathcona Nordic
|
BC
|
Alannah Maclean
|
Walden
|
ON
|
Nicholas Monette
|
Team Hardwood
|
ON
|
Evan Palmer-Charrette
|
Lappe Nordic – NDC T-Bay
|
ON
|
Erin Tribe
|
Team Hardwood
|
ON
|
Andy Shields
|
Waterloo Region Nordic
|
ON
|
Bob Thompson
|
Team Hardwood
|
ON
|
Benjamin Wilkinson-Zan
|
Nakkertok Nordic
|
ON
|
Callaghan Valley Development Centre
Coaches: Chris Manhard, Graham MacLean, Maria Lundgren
Nominations not available at this time.